Cameo Craft Day

craft_day_600x200.jpg

.

Saturday 19th February 2011, 10am to 3pm (length of stay optional)

A group involved in Cameo, realised the enjoyment that many of those who attended in the summer, enjoyed learning new craft activities, mixing with new people and just generally getting to know others, so we felt that perhaps there were many people in the church who would enjoy learning new craft activities or display to others their own skill at the same time meeting new people. We all recognised that in a church the size of Victoria it is often hard to get to know people so we came up with the idea of a craft day for all. The day will be semi structured but the main aim is to enjoy time together, whilst learning new crafts.

The day will start with coffee and biscuits and then a variety of crafts will be available for you to try.

  • Brenda Dant and Eric Aust will be taking painting sessions
  • Rita Purkiss will be helping you with knitting designer cushion
  • Thelma Papps will be instructing on Scrap booking
  • Ann Haxton will be doing glass painting
  • Pamela Virgo will be doing jewellery making.
  • Crocheting,
  • Quilting demonstration,
  • Card making
  • Plus all the craft activities that others will bring along to share

For those who would rather do more strenuous activities table tennis and snooker tuition and tournaments will be taking place.

At lunch time soup and a roll will be served but if you would like a more filling lunch please bring it with you. Cake and Tea will be served in the afternoon.

Tea and coffee will be available all day for coffee and tea lovers.

If you would like more information please contact Rita Purkiss 01323 483549 or Pat Ashby 01323 502769

This week at Victoria

April 2018

Sunday 22nd April 2018

Sunday Celebration Service  9.30am in Main Auditorium

Sunday Reflections Service  11.15am in Main Auditorium

Tuesday 24th April 2018

Kids' Football 5.30pm to 6.30pm in Gildredge House Sports Hall

Wednesday 25th April 2018

CAMEO  10.00 am to 12.00pm in Welcome Centre

Sunday 29th April 2018

5th Sunday Celebration  10.30am in Main Auditorium

May 2018

Tuesday 1st May 2018

Kids' Football 5.30pm to 6.30pm in Gildredge House Sports Hall

Sunday 6th May 2018

Sunday Celebration Service  9.30am in Main Auditorium

Sunday Reflections Service  11.15am in Main Auditorium

Encounter - Worship Event  5.30pm to 6.30pm in Main Auditorium

Tuesday 8th May 2018

Kids' Football 5.30pm to 6.30pm in Gildredge House Sports Hall

Saturday 12th May 2018

Flow Cafe  10.00am to 12.00noon in Ground Floor

Sunday 13th May 2018

Sunday Reflections Service  11.15am in Main Auditorium

Tuesday 15th May 2018

Kids' Football 5.30pm to 6.30pm in Gildredge House Sports Hall

Sunday 20th May 2018

Sunday Celebration Service  9.30am in Main Auditorium

Sunday Reflections Service  11.15am in Main Auditorium

Evening Service  5.30pm to 6.30pm in Main Auditorium

Monday 21st May 2018

Cardarama 7.30pm to 9.30pm in Welcome Centre

Tuesday 22nd May 2018

Kids' Football 5.30pm to 6.30pm in Gildredge House Sports Hall

Sunday 27th May 2018

Sunday Celebration Service  9.30am in Main Auditorium

Sunday Reflections Service  11.15am in Main Auditorium

June 2018

Sunday 3rd June 2018

Sunday Celebration Service  9.30am in Main Auditorium

Sunday Reflections Service  11.15am in Main Auditorium

Encounter - Worship Event  5.30pm to 6.30pm in Main Auditorium

Sunday 10th June 2018

Family Service  9.30am in Main Auditorium

Sunday Reflections Service  11.15am in Main Auditorium

Sunday 17th June 2018

Sunday Reflections Service  11.15am in Main Auditorium

Evening Service  5.30pm to 6.30pm in Main Auditorium

Sunday 24th June 2018

Sunday Celebration Service  9.30am in Main Auditorium

Sunday Reflections Service  11.15am in Main Auditorium

July 2018

Sunday 1st July 2018

Sunday Celebration Service  9.30am in Main Auditorium

Saturday 14th July 2018

Flow Cafe  10.00am to 12.00noon in Ground Floor

View full calendar

Youth and Children